Jump to content


Photo

How to record a demo (discussion)


  • Please log in to reply
146 replies to this topic

#41 Duke429

Duke429

    Dukey

  • Members
  • 652 posts
  • Location: Green Bay, WI
  • Soldier, Pyro, Demoman, Heavy, Medic, Spy

Posted August 19 2009 - 01:25 PM

Neither of those things can be fixed by restarting steam :lol:

Old demos can only be played if you backed up the .gcf files from before the update.
"Ah the internet. What a wonderful land of fantasy and mind fucks."

#42 Page Not Found

Page Not Found

    Basically, a dead end.

  • Members
  • 1066 posts
  • Location: California

Posted August 19 2009 - 01:32 PM

my mic is probably only having problems because i used the fake idler, and didn't restart steam before going back to tf2...and i just downloaded the demo today, so i wouldn't have had a backup
Just a small town URL, living in a lonely world.

#43 ratty

ratty

    Double rainbow all the way

  • Ratty
  • 13343 posts

Posted August 19 2009 - 02:18 PM

If its an issue with the update breaking old demos, it will still try to play, but give an error after it loads.
You probably have the file in the wrong folder, it has to be in the tf folder.
Also you should try the demoui2 gui, and click load, then it lets you navigate to find where the file is.

#44 Page Not Found

Page Not Found

    Basically, a dead end.

  • Members
  • 1066 posts
  • Location: California

Posted August 19 2009 - 03:28 PM

I played the demo the same way i did before, and had created a shortcut to my main tf folder for instant access, but it just lists errors

and its the only demo file i have in there
Just a small town URL, living in a lonely world.

#45 Pixel

Pixel

    It's a secret to everybody

  • Members
  • 1357 posts
  • Location: North Carolina
  • Minecraft:MrPixel
  • Scout, Soldier, Demoman

Posted August 20 2009 - 03:14 PM

Finally decided to read this thread :lol: but I'm having some troubles on how to move around the map.....I click drive but it makes me stand in place, I can turn the camera but thats it. Is there some kind of console command?

#46 Page Not Found

Page Not Found

    Basically, a dead end.

  • Members
  • 1066 posts
  • Location: California

Posted August 20 2009 - 04:04 PM

have you closed the demoui box thing?
Just a small town URL, living in a lonely world.

#47 Pixel

Pixel

    It's a secret to everybody

  • Members
  • 1357 posts
  • Location: North Carolina
  • Minecraft:MrPixel
  • Scout, Soldier, Demoman

Posted August 20 2009 - 04:07 PM

have you closed the demoui box thing?

Oh i didn't know you had to close that box? Is that the one with the pause button and drive button and stuff like that on it?

edit: it worked, thanks guys :D

#48 Javan

Javan

    like a boss

  • Scrimmer
  • 2893 posts

Posted August 22 2009 - 12:50 AM

I just got the message:

playdemo : plays a demo file
Unknown command "demopauseafterinit"


I wanted to watch a demo, which was recorded yesterday before the minor update, but I watched it after the update was done...and today it keep's telling me this quote! Is my demo broken )= ?


aaand I got this problem now:
since I typed in "cl_hud_minmode 1" in my console...my notifications changed and they are now way to small!
Posted Image Posted Image

how can i get them back to normal size?

Posted Image


#49 ratty

ratty

    Double rainbow all the way

  • Ratty
  • 13343 posts

Posted August 22 2009 - 09:42 AM

I'm not sure what I'm looking at, what is too small? The chat text? it looks fine to me.

#50 kingcaustic

kingcaustic

    The Man in Gauze

  • Members
  • 1110 posts
  • Location: UK
  • Scout, Pyro, Demoman, Engineer, Medic

Posted August 22 2009 - 10:48 AM

I guess by notifications you mean the "X (weapon) Y" kill messages in the top right corner?
Awesoma powa!

#51 Javan

Javan

    like a boss

  • Scrimmer
  • 2893 posts

Posted August 22 2009 - 11:37 AM

I'm not sure what I'm looking at, what is too small? The chat text? it looks fine to me.

I meant the icon and what's most important the time, what's left. my game is running in wide screen...it's really small now!

But back to my demo problem...can anybody tell me, if the last minor update broke my demo? if so...I don't want to botter, but can anybody who has a backup get me a video out of the demo? I really would appreciate it!

Posted Image


#52 Pixel

Pixel

    It's a secret to everybody

  • Members
  • 1357 posts
  • Location: North Carolina
  • Minecraft:MrPixel
  • Scout, Soldier, Demoman

Posted August 22 2009 - 08:05 PM

Anyone know how I remove the "This person is carrying a razorback (or any weapon)" thing in the bottom left corner? It takes up too much room when I record stuff back. :cry:

#53 ratty

ratty

    Double rainbow all the way

  • Ratty
  • 13343 posts

Posted August 22 2009 - 08:09 PM

You mean middle-right?
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2310

#54 Lemonbread

Lemonbread

    Member

  • Scrimmer
  • 17 posts
  • Engineer, Sniper, Medic

Posted August 22 2009 - 10:44 PM

I tried using free download to install Winrar and watch the videos from nom nom to find a specific clip for the nomtage, but I can't figure out how to watch the videos! Winrar doesn't seem to be working for me, so do I need to go buy it or am I missing something?

#55 ratty

ratty

    Double rainbow all the way

  • Ratty
  • 13343 posts

Posted August 23 2009 - 01:46 AM

WinRAR support is where I draw the line. :)

#56 Pixel

Pixel

    It's a secret to everybody

  • Members
  • 1357 posts
  • Location: North Carolina
  • Minecraft:MrPixel
  • Scout, Soldier, Demoman

Posted August 23 2009 - 08:31 AM

You mean middle-right?
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2310

Oh yes sorry, wrote it wrong :lol:

#57 Doofirtle

Doofirtle

    I post a lot!

  • Scrimmer
  • 648 posts

Posted August 23 2009 - 04:00 PM

I got everything to work this time... but when I got to the step of virtual dub, it only plays 196 frames of the whole video...

#58 Doofirtle

Doofirtle

    I post a lot!

  • Scrimmer
  • 648 posts

Posted August 23 2009 - 04:27 PM

Now it just buzzes and changes colors a ton...

#59 Jason

Jason

    I'm so fly

  • Scrimmer
  • 2214 posts

Posted August 31 2009 - 05:00 PM

And BTW, for ticks, the tickrate on TF2 is locked at 66.6 ticks per seconds, or 4000 ticks per second.


what? is is that supposed to be 4000 ticks per minute? or what?

#60 ratty

ratty

    Double rainbow all the way

  • Ratty
  • 13343 posts

Posted August 31 2009 - 10:25 PM

Yep, that should have been minute.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users